FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Fellows

2024 CEND Fellows

Ron Boger
Alber Science & Engineering

Ron Boger

Ph.D. program in Biophysics
Andres Alonso Dextre Chavez
Alber Science & Engineering

Andres Alonso Dextre Chavez

Ph.D. candidate in UC Berkeley-UCSF joint Ph.D. program in Bioengineering
Abdul Muyeed Bhuiya
Alber Science & Engineering

Abdul Muyeed Bhuiya

Ph.D. candidate in UC Berkeley-UCSF joint Ph.D. program in Bioengineering
Brenna Caroline Remick
Kathleen L. Miller

Brenna Caroline Remick

Ph.D. candidate in the Molecular and Cell Biology
Ayane Maruichi
Kathleen L. Miller

Ayane Maruichi

Ph.D. student in the Endocrinology Graduate Program
Bianca Parisi
Sidney MacDonald Russell

Bianca Parisi

Ph.D. candidate in Molecular and Cell Biology
Charlotte Langner
Sidney MacDonald Russell

Charlotte Langner

Ph.D. candidate in Molecular and Cell Biology
Christopher Paul Cook
Sidney MacDonald Russell

Christopher Paul Cook

Ph.D. candidate in the Molecular and Cell Biology program at UC Berkeley
Jared Huzar
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Jared Huzar

Ph.D. student in the biophysics program at UC Berkeley
Emerson Smith
Irvin H. Wiesenfeld

Emerson Smith

MPH student studying Infectious disease and Vaccinology at UC Berkeley

2023 CEND Fellows

Teena Bajaj
Kathleen L. Miller

Teena Bajaj

Ph.D. Candidate, Comparative Biochemistry
Nick Coburn
Alber Science & Engineering

Nick Coburn

Master of Public Health Candidate, School of Public Health
Kylie Hilton
Alber Science & Engineering

Kylie Hilton

Master of Public Health Candidate, School of Public Health in the infectious diseases and vaccinology subspecialty
Justin Lee
Sidney MacDonald Russell

Justin Lee

Ph.D. Candidate, Metabolic Biology
Jillian Pape
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Jillian Pape

Master of Public Health Candidate, School of Public Health, Lab Manager
Carlos Ng Pitti
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Carlos Ng Pitti

Joint Ph.D. Candidate, UCSF-UC Berkeley in Bioengineering
Andrea Anaya Sanchez
Kathleen L. Miller

Andrea Anaya Sanchez

joint Ph.D. Candidate in the Stanley and Portnoy labs
Brent Siegel
Alber Science & Engineering

Brent Siegel

Master of Public Health Candidate, UC Berkeley School of Public Health and student affiliate in the Division of Global Medicine at UCSF.
Thomas VanderYacht
Sidney MacDonald Russell

Thomas VanderYacht

Master of Public Health Candidate, School of Public Health

2022 CEND Fellows

Tulika Singh, PhD
Alber Science & Engineering

Tulika Singh, PhD

Postdoctoral fellow, Infectious Diseases and Vaccinology
Noah Baker
Alber Science & Engineering

Noah Baker

Master of Public Health Candidate, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Allison E. Batka
Sidney Mac Donald Russell

Allison E. Batka

Ph.D. Candidate, Chemistry
Marian Fairgrieve
Sidney Mac Donald Russell

Marian Fairgrieve

Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Marcus Wong
Sidney Mac Donald Russell

Marcus Wong

Ph.D. Candidate, Infectious Diseases and Immunity
Meghan Bacher
Kathleen L. Miller

Meghan Bacher

Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Hannah Nilsson
Kathleen L. Miller

Hannah Nilsson

Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Christine Qabar
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Christine Qabar

Ph.D. Candidate, Microbiology
Janet Peace Babirye
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Janet Peace Babirye

Ph.D. Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Scarlet Bliss
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Scarlet Bliss

MS/PhD Candidate, Epidemiology & Biostatistics

2021 CEND Fellows

Victoria Chevee
Kathleen L. Miller

Victoria Chevee

PhD Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Rita McCall
Kathleen L. Miller

Rita McCall

Microbiology
Cuong Joseph Tran
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Cuong Joseph Tran

Infectious Disease and Immunity
Will Skinner
Irving H. Wiesenfeld

Will Skinner

Endocrinology
Chi Zhu
Alber Science & Engineering

Chi Zhu

Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology
Edwin Chojolan
Sidney Mac Donald Russell Family

Edwin Chojolan

Epidemiology Biostatistics

2020 CEND Fellows

Orneika Flandrin
Kathleen L. Miller Fellow

Orneika Flandrin

PhD Candidate, Vision Science
Kristina Geiger
Irving H. Wiesenfeld Fellow

Kristina Geiger

PhD Candidate, Immunity and Infectious Diseases
Michael Cronce
Thomas C. Alber Science & Engineering Fellow

Michael Cronce

PhD Candidate, Bioengineering

CEND 2019 Fellows

Whitney Mbgara
Thomas C. Alber Science & Engineering for Global Health Fellow

Whitney Mbgara

Joint MPH-PhD Candidate, School of Public Health, School of Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Sarah Guth
Thomas C. Alber Science & Engineering for Global Health Fellow

Sarah Guth

PhD Candidate, Integrative Biology
Kathleen Kurowski
Thomas C. Alber Science & Engineering for Global Health Fellow

Kathleen Kurowski

MPH Candidate, Infectious Diseases and Vaccinology
Robyn Jong
Kathleen L. Miller Fellow

Robyn Jong

PhD Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology
Justin Roncaioli
Irving H. Wiesenfeld Fellow

Justin Roncaioli

PhD Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology

2018 CEND Fellows

Cara Brook
Thomas C. Alber Science & Engineering Fellow

Cara Brook

Post-Doctoral Fellow, Miller Institute for Basic Research
Perri Callaway
Kathleen L. Miller Fellow

Perri Callaway

PhD Candidate, Infectious Disease and Immunity
Aaron Joffe
Irving H. Wiesenfeld Fellow

Aaron Joffe

PhD Candidate, Bioengineering
Nora Kastow
Irving H. Wiesenfeld Fellow

Nora Kastow

PhD Candidate, Molecular and Cell Biology

2017 CEND Fellows

Melissa Hardy
Wiesenfeld Fellow

Melissa Hardy

Chemistry PhD student
Amelia Mckitterick
Miller Fellow

Amelia Mckitterick

Plant and Microbial Biology PhD Student
Brigid Cakouros
Alber Science and Engineering Fellow

Brigid Cakouros

School of Public Health, DrPH student

2016 CEND Fellows

Daisy Ji
Wiesenfeld Fellow

Daisy Ji

Molecular and Cell Biology PhD student
Dan Kelly
Russell Fellow

Dan Kelly

Public Health Masters student
Robbie Snyder
Alber S&E Fellow

Robbie Snyder

Public Health PhD student
Alexandra Tsitlikis
Miller Fellow

Alexandra Tsitlikis

Infectious Diseases & Immunity PhD student

2015 CEND Fellows

Kaleb Asfaha
Alber S&E Fellow

Kaleb Asfaha

School of Optometry PhD student
Zichong Li
Wiesenfeld Fellow

Zichong Li

Molecular and Cell Biology graduate student
Sean Wu
Miller Fellow

Sean Wu

Epidemiology and Biostatistics MPH student

2014 CEND Fellows

Aaron Whiteley
Wiesenfeld Fellow

Aaron Whiteley

Infectious Diseases & Immunity PhD student, Portnoy Lab
Matt Bakalar
Miller Fellow

Matt Bakalar

Bioengineering PhD student, Fletcher Lab
John Erickson
Alber Science & Engineering for Global Health Fellow

John Erickson

Environmental engineering PhD student, Nelson Lab

Past CEND Fellows

Alber S&E Fellows

*Brigid Cakouros

*Robert Snyder

* Kaleb Asfaha

* John Erickson

* Manchuta Dangkulwanich

* Kim Sogi

* Rabia Chaudhry * Maryam Tsyaluk

* Stavroula Hatzios * Rick Henrikson * Yara Mejia

* Andrea Silverman

Framework Fellows

* Won Chul Lee * Olivera Marjanovic * Lina Nilsson * Seung-min Park * Lisa Prach * Christian Wilson * Ellen Yeh *Benjamin Swarts

IIT-Kharagpur Fellows

* Nishitha Boda * Ritabrata Dhar * Ankur Dutta * Pinaki Ghosh * Rohit Kumar * Subhadeep Mondal * Anish Shenoy

* Aditya Bandopadhyay * Abhisek Bera * Angadhjot Hundal

* Adya Anima * Bharath Bhat * Gourab Chatterjee * Subhamoy Das * Sushant Gupta * Prasant Kumar * Sheetal Sharma

*Gourab Chatterjee *Rashmit Das *Suma Jaini *Suman Mondal

MHIRT Fellows

* Ariel Munoz * Christina Love * David Lee * Justin Uribe * Jake Hira * Luis Lopez * Michelle Mendoza * Nidia Iniguez * Shreeya Garg

Krupa Modi * Kyle Gibson * Rohini Dasan * Samantha Hernandez * Sevil Chelebieva * Stuti Bansal

*Aster Workineh *Audrey Webb *Laura Gomez *Lizari Garcia *Ife Adeyeri *Judith Okoro *Dimitrios Camacho *Lance Mendoza *Kainat Shaikh *Brenda Rodriguez

*Daniel Mota *Liselle Guiang *Julian Ponce *Leilani Gutierrez-Palominos *Andrew Pastor *Anmol Sidhu *Charles Li *Saharai Ortiz *Holly Nishimura *Erika Sarmiento

*Maritza Cardenas *Frida Ceja *David Dominquez *Adiba Khan *Milani Kyaw *Nora Lam *Andy Nguy *Lionel Ouonkap *April Pena *Jessica Reyes *Gabrielle Shuman *Alexis Toruno *Adiba Khan

*Remy Fuentes *Chantel Hildebrand *Uche Okoye *Elizabeth Okello *Christine Lam *Caroline Levan *Anna Najor *Alex McGill *Erica Portillo *Stephania Ramirez

* Michael Espino * Jessica Hernandez * Stephanie Loera * Amira Lovely * Kevin McCarthy * Makeda Negash * Krishna Patel * Diego Tapias * Quentin Watson

* Vedika Ahuja * Christine Board * Angela Chen * Ruvani Fonseka * Felicia Han * Stephanie Huezo * Maneet Kaur * Carlos Martinez * Jaleh Najmi * Cristina Perez

* Betial Asmerom * Sara Brenner * Karen Chan * Bo Huyn Cho * Daniella Coker * Giovanna Figueroa * Ruvani Jayaweera * Jiajing Li * Linda Oseso * Jasmine Wang

* Kevin Audi * Tiffany Chamber * Yanni Chang * Michael Hernandez * David Huang * Vanita Mistry * Danielle Munce * Hinesh Patel * Kao Thao * Hannah Yemane

* Kaitlin Hall * John Huizar * Pooja Jaeel * Tianyi Oxnard (nee Zhang) * James Pao * Justin Wang

Miller Fellows

*Amelia McKitterick

*Alexandra Tsitsikilis

* Sean Wu

* Matt Bakalar

TOP UA-36873340-1